2022 Conference Schedule


Time 

Thursday October 20,2022

Sponsored by: Williams Dental Lab

Friday October 21, 2022

Sponsored by: The Aurum Group

Saturday October 22 2022

Sponsored by: Protech Dental Studio

8:00AM-8:15AM Opening Announcements
8:15am-10:00AM

The Challenger Mindset: Change & Motivation 2022!

Mr. Michael Wigge

MAP TALKS 

Longevity & Health Lecture

Dr. Melinda Silva

10:00AM-10:30AM

Morning Break – Exhibitor Area
10:30AM-NOON

The Essential Dental Laser For Today’s Progressive Office

Dr. John Garza


Inflammation, Chronic Disease, and Oral Health – Part 1

Ms. Carol Jahn, RDH, MS

 

Exceptional Basics

Mr. Bob Clark, CDT,LVIM

Presented by : Williams Dental Lab

Team Track #2

Record Collection and Review of LVI Protocols

 

Tongue Tie Release Lecture

Dr. Greg Lane

 

 

Workshop/Lecture

Presented by : Aurum Group

 

Workshop/Lecture

Sponsored by: Protech Dental Studio

 

Implant Lecture

Dr. Leo Malin

 

 

Workshop/Lecture 

Sponsored by : BioResearch

NOON-1:30PM Lunch -Exhibitor Area
1:30- 3:00PM

Team Track #1

 

Physiological and Sleep Dentistry Overview

 

“Daily Rituals of Highly Successful, Happy, and Profitable Teams”

Dr. Angela Cameron

 

Workshop/Lecture

Presented by: Williams Dental Lab

Posture & Ergonomics: From the TMD Patient to the Dentist

Dr. Erienne Blanchard

 

 

What Are Your Dreams and Goals; It’s More Than a Transition\

Mr. Robert Stanbury

 

Workshop/Lecture

Sponsored by: Protech Dental Studio

“Healthy Patients = Healthy Practice.

How To Leverage Your Laser to Increase Enrollment & Production”

Mr. Nick Clausen

 

Team Track #4

Signs & Symptoms Analysis and Developing Appointment Coordination and Scheduling

3:00PM –
3:30PM
Afternoon Break -Exhibit Area
3:30PM –
5:00PM

Inflammation, Chronic Disease, and Oral Health – Part 2

Ms. Carol Jahn RDH, MS

 

OSA Lecture 

Dr. John Pawlowicz

 

Goat Yoga

Maximum 30 People

 

 

 

 

 

5:00-6:00PM

HARVEST HILLBILLY HOEDOWN HAPPY HOUR!!!!

Costume Contest…. Prizes will be given to the best Male/Female, duo and Group. So come dressed up in your best Farmer attire!!!!!

Team Track #3

The Ultimate New Patient Experience

 

 

Goat Yoga

Maximum 30 People

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5:00-7:00PM

FALL FOLIAGE – I CAN’T BELEAF THIS PARTY EXTENDED HAPPY HOUR

Food, Fun Fantastic time!  Aces and Ales are back with their amazing harvest fall beers and back by popular demand SONICSHAKERS will rock the house again with their amazing music and a surprise!!!!

 

Closing Ceremony

2022 FIAPA Membership Recipients

2022 IAPA Team of the Year Award

2022 Aesthetic Eye People’s Choice Award

 

   
Time Thursday October 20, 2022
8:15AM –
10:00AM

“The Game – Winning 3”

Mr. Dave Davlin

10:00AM –
10:30AM
Break -Exhibit Area
10:30AM –
12:00PM

Physiologic Orthodontics: for every problem, there is a solution.:

Dr. Tim Gross

 

Advanced Team Track # 1  

Physiologic & Sleep Dentistry Overview

Team Track

 

12:00PM –
1:30PM
Lunch -Exhibit Area
1:30PM –
3:00PM

 

 Infant Lip and Tongue Ties: Basics of Diagnosis and Treatment with Soft Tissue Lasers

Dr. Greg Lane

 

MLS Protocol Updates and Cool New Treatments

Dr. Heidi S Dickerson

& Mr. Mark Pickerell

Sponsored by BioResearch 

 

Advanced Team Track # 2

Records Compilation and Data Collection, 

Team Track

 

 

3:00PM –
3:30PM
Afternoon Break -Exhibit Area
3:30PM –
5:00PM

 

 Single Malt Scotch Whiskey Workshop, -Limited to 24ppl (Doctors Only)

Dr. Ron Jackson

 

 Panel: What’s Your Plan? Grow Your Practice to the Next Level

Moderated by: Dr. Randi Green, Dr. David Schmidt, Dr. Chong Lee and Dr. Ed Suh

 

Ultimate Team Track #1

TMD Patients Collection of Initial Records and Data  

Team Track

 

 

Time Friday October 22, 2021
8:15AM –
10:00AM

MAP TALKS

10:00AM-10:30AM Morning Break -Exhibit Area
10:30AM-12:00PM

Avoiding Mistakes in Your Cases by Following Proper Protocol

Dr. Chong Lee & Dr. Hamada Makarita

 

Ultimate Team Track # 2

Reviewing Collected Data and Presentation of Treatment and Sequence of Treatment

Team Track

 

12:00PM –
1:30PM
Lunch -Exhibit Area
1:30PM –
3:00PM

On of the Best Tools in Your Aesthetic Toolbox: Ovate Pontics and Emergence Profile in the Aesthetic Zone: Sponsored by Williams Dental Lab

Dr. Ryan Jouett

 

Overview and updates on materials and restorative protocols

Dr. Ed Suh

 

Ultimate Team Track #3

Advanced Instrumentation to Help in Patient Diagnosis

Team Track

 

 

3:00PM –
3:30PM
Afternoon Break -Exhibit Area
3:30PM –
5:00PM

 

Patient Options for A Beautiful “3rd.” Set of Teeth Fixed Hybrids:More Than 1 way (to skin a cat)

Dr. Michael Reece & Dr. Leo Malin

 

A New Approach to Root Canal: Instrumentation Using a Streamlined Technique

Dr. Carlos Ramos

 

Ultimate Team Track #4

Signs & Symptoms Analysis and Devloping Appointment Coordination and Scheduling

Team Track

 

 

Time Saturday October 23, 2021
8:15AM –
10:00AM

Lecture TBD

Dr. Bill Dickerson

 

10:00AM –
10:30AM
Morning Break -Exhibit Area
10:30AM –
12:00PM

Therapeutic vs. Harmful Electromagnetic Fields

Dr. Heidi Dickerson

  

“Optimized Work Flow for Implant Retained Posterior Crowns”/em>

Dr. Curtis Jansen

 

Identifying Signs and Symptoms Related to TMD 

Patients, Coordination of Appointments and

Case Presentation

Team Track # 5

12:00PM –
1:30PM
Lunch -Exhibit Area
1:30PM –
3:00PM

 

How to Decrease Phone calls from Your Lab and Make Your Assistants Love You – Strategies for Streamlined and Effective Lab Communication

Dr. Ryan Jouett

 

Ultimate Team Track #5

MAP TALK Presentation of Patient Findings

TEAM ONLY

Team Track

 

3:00PM –
3:30PM
Afternoon Break -Exhibit Area
3:30PM –
5:00PM

 

Closing Ceremony

 

 

 

 

5-All Lectures and Times are Subject to Change

CLICK HERE FOR A DOWNLOADABLE PDF CONFERENCE SCHEDULE