Conference Schedule

View More about the 2019 IAPA Team Track

Opening
Time Thursday October 24, 2019 Friday October 25, 2019 Saturday October 26, 2019
   
8:15AM –10:00AM

What Happens in the Team Program Doesn’t Stay in the Team Program

Insights into Elevating Your  Office  to the Next Level with the Help of Your Team

Dr. Heidi Dickerson & Dr. Joe Barton

Creating the LVI WOW Factor  (8:15-9:00am)

Dr. Bill Dickerson 

 

Motivational , Aesthetic, Physiological   

MAP TALKS 

(9:00am-10:00)


A Review of a Radio Campaign Donating a Smile Makeover- Was it Worth It?

Dr. Hamada Makarita

Effective Communication

Ms. Mary Ann Henry

Success Strategies:
Ah-Ha’s and Faux Pas on your Path to Success

Ms. Marilyn Sherman

10:00AM-10:30AM Break – Exhibit Area
10:30AM-12:00PM Dental Materials Update

Dr. Ed Suh

 

 

Dental Laser Technology Update: Keys & Tips to Optimally

Implement & Market Your New or Existing Laser

Mr. Nick Clausen

 

 

Physiological & Sleep Dentistry Overview

Advanced Team Track (Level I) #1

Motivational , Aesthetic, Physiological   

MAP TALKS (Continued)

 

 

 

“The Art of Facial Dentistry-the LVI Way”

Dr. Gordon Rye

Surviving and Thriving Corporate Dentistry Market Influx

Dr. Cristina Markiewicz

Private Practice Residency – A Residents Perspective

Dr. Kory Grahl

“The Faces of Facebook”

Dr. Tim Gross

CBCT- Beyond the Basics

Dr. Bill Dickerson

 

 

The Evolution of Gum Grafting Techniques

Dr. Sam Bakuri

 

Pearls, Pearls and More Pearls- Rapid Fire Clinical and Management Tips
Dr. Chong Lee & Dr. Hamada Makarita

 

 

Signs and Symptoms Analysis Appointment

Coordination and Scheduling

Advanced Team Track (Level I) #4

 

 

 

 

 

 

12:00PM -1:30PM Lunch – Exhibit Area
1:30PM –3:00PM Reading the Face for Better Diagnostics

Dr. Anne-Maree Cole

 


Infant Lip and Tongues Ties: Basics of Diagnosis and Treatment

with Soft Tissue Lasers

Dr. Gregory Lane

 

Records Compilation and Data Collection

 Advanced Team Track (Level I ) #2

 

Managing A Physiologic Based Practice

Dr. Edmond Suh & Dr. Chong Lee

 

 

FULL BODY RED LIGHT THERAPY

Dr. Heidi Dickerson

 

What We Know Now in Medical Billing and 

Cross Coding

Ms. Glennine Varga 

 

 

Give Your Patients Something to Smile About: Composite Artistry

A Lecture and Hands on Course

(Doctors Only)

Dr. Ron Jackson 

Sponsored by Ivoclar Vivadent

 

 

Advanced Instrumentation and 

Overview of Stints, Orthotics and Temps

Extreme Team Track (Level 2) #2

 

 

3D Dentistry: Treating Terminal Dentition

Dr. Michael Reece

 

Safe Mercury Amalgam Removal: Putting Research into Practice

Dr. Mark Wisniewski

 


Beating the Odds: A Story NOT Silenced by Stage IV Oral Cancer
Ms. Eva Grayzel

 

Interactive Case Presentations with

Doctor and Team (Ultimate Team Only)

Dr. Joe Barton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:30PM –5:00PM

 

Communication for Case and Financial

Acceptance 

 Extreme Team Track (Level 2) #1

 

Aurum  Workshop

 

Microdental Laboratories Workshop

 

Williams Dental Lab Workshop

 

Dominate Your Competition on the Web

Advice Media Workshop

Presented by: Mr. Darren Seigel

 

The Essential Laser for the Physiologic Dentist

Fotona Workshop

Presented by : Dr. John Garza

 

             “Making money is of little value if you don’t get to keep it”

Legally Mine Workshop

Presented by: Mr. Michael Webb

 

 

Give Your Patients Something to Smile About: Composite Artistry (Continued)

A Lecture and Hands on Course

(Doctors Only)

Dr. Ron Jackson 

Sponsored by Ivoclar Vivadent

 

Overview of Instrumentation in Physiologic Dentistry

 Advanced Team Track (Level I ) #3

 

Aurum  Workshop

 

Microdental Laboratories Workshop

 

Williams Dental Lab Workshop

 

Is the Nose an Issue? Find Out!

BioResearch Workshop

Presented by: Ms. Glennine Varga

 

The Millennial Mindset: It’s Not Just a Generation

Weave Workshop

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Closing Ceremony to Include:

2019 FIAPA Membership Recipients,

2019 IAPA Team of the Year Award

2019 Aesthetic Eye People’s Choice  Award

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5:00PM – 6:00PM Tailgate Extended Cocktail Hour – Exhibit Area

5:00 – 6:00pm: Includes

Annual Tug of War, Aces & Ales and DJ Johnny

Spinning songs from the decades!

Cocktail Hour – Exhibitor Area

After Dark Party (Prom Theme) Sponsored by:

PROTECH DENTAL STUDIOS

Crimson inside the Red Rock Hotel at 9:30PM

Cocktail Hour – Exhibitor Area
Time Thursday October 24, 2019
 
8:15AM –
10:00AM

What Happens in the Team Program Doesn’t Stay in the Team Program

Insights into Elevating Your Office to the Next Level with the Help of Your Team

Dr. Heidi Dickerson & Dr. Joe Barton

10:00AM –
10:30AM
Break – Exhibit Area
10:30AM –
12:00PM
Dental Materials Update

Dr. Ed Suh

 

Dental Laser Technology Update,

Keys & Tips To Optimally Implement & Market Your New or Existing Laser

Mr. Nick Clausen

 

Physiological & Sleep Dentistry Overview

Advanced Team Track (Level I) #1

12:00PM –
1:30PM
Lunch – Exhibit Area
1:30PM –
3:00PM
Reading the Face for Better Diagnostics

Dr. Anne-Maree Cole

 


Infant Lip and Tongues Ties: Basics of Diagnosis and Treatment

with Soft Tissue Lasers

Dr. Gregory Lane

 

Records Compilation and Data Collection

 Advanced Team Track (Level I ) #2

Managing A Physiologic Based Practice

Dr. Chong Lee & Dr. Ed Suh

 

 

Communication for Case and Financial

Acceptance 

 Extreme Team Track (Level 2) #1

3:30PM –
5:00PM

Communication for Case and Financial

Acceptance 

 Extreme Team Track (Level 2) #1

 

Aurum  Workshop

 

Microdental Laboratories Workshop

 

Williams Dental Lab Workshop

 

Dominate Your Competition on the Web

Advice Media Workshop

Presented by: Mr. Darren Seigel

 

The Essential Laser for the Physiologic Dentist

Fotona Workshop

Presented by : Dr. John Garza

 

             “Making money is of little value if you don’t get to keep it”

Legally Mine Workshop

Presented by: Mr. Michael Webb

Aurum  Workshop

 

5:00PM –
6:00PM
Tailgate Extended Cocktail Hour – Exhibit Area 5:00 -6:00pm: Includes Annual Tug of War, Aces & Ales and DJ Johnny Spinning songs from the decades!
Time Friday October 25, 2019
 
8:15AM –
10:00AM

Creating the LVI WOW Factor  (8:15-9:00am)

Dr. Bill Dickerson 

 

Motivational , Aesthetic, Physiological   

MAP TALKS 

(9:00am-10:00)


A Review of a Radio Campaign Donating a Smile Makeover- Was it Worth It?

Dr. Hamada Makarita

Effective Communication

Ms. Mary Ann Henry

10:00AM-10:30AM Break – Exhibit Area
10:30AM-12:00PM Motivational , Aesthetic, Physiological   

MAP TALKS (Continued)

 

 

 

“The Art of Facial Dentistry-the LVI Way”

Dr. Gordon Rye

Surviving and Thriving Corporate Dentistry Market Influx

Dr. Cristina Markiewicz

Private Practice Residency – A Residents Perspective

Dr. Kory Grahl

“The Faces of Facebook”

Dr. Tim Gross

12:00PM –
1:30PM
Lunch – Exhibit Area
1:30PM –
3:00PM
    Cold Laser Therapy

Dr. Heidi Dickerson

 

What We Know Now in Medical Billing and 

Cross Coding

Ms. Glennine Varga 

Advanced Instrumentation and 

Overview of Stints, Orthotics and Temps

Extreme Team Track (Level 2) #2

 

 

Workshop (Doctors Only)

Dr. Ron Jackson

Sponsored by Ivoclar Vivadent

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:30PM –
5:00PM

Workshop Continued (Doctors Only)

Dr. Ron Jackson 

Sponsored by Ivoclar Vivadent

 

 

Overview of Instrumentation in Physiologic Dentistry

 Advanced Team Track (Level I ) #3

 

 

Aurum  Workshop

 

Microdental Laboratories Workshop

 

Williams Dental Lab Workshop

 

Is the Nose an Issue? Find Out!

BioResearch Workshop

Presented by: Ms. Glennine Varga

 

The Millennial Mindset: It’s Not Just a Generation

Weave Workshop

5:00PM –
6:00PM
Cocktail Hour – Exhibitor Area

After Dark Party (Prom Theme)

Crimson inside the Red Rock Hotel at 9:30PM

Time Saturday October 26, 2019
 
8:15AM –
10:00AM

Success Strategies:
Ah-Ha’s and Faux Pas on your Path to Success

Ms. Marilyn Sherman

10:00AM –
10:30AM
Break – Exhibit Area
10:30AM –
12:00PM

CBCT- Beyond the Basics

Dr. Bill Dickerson

 

The Evolution of Gum Grafting Techniques

Dr. Sam Bakuri

 

Pearls of a Full Mouth Case

Dr. Chong Lee & Dr. Hamada Makarita

 

Signs and Symptoms Analysis Appointment

Coordination and Scheduling

Advanced Team Track (Level I) #4

 

 

 

 

 

 

12:00PM –
1:30PM
Lunch – Exhibit Area
1:30PM –
3:00PM
3D Dentistry: Treating Terminal Dentition

Dr. Michael Reece

 

Mercury Toxicity and SMART Protocol

Dr. Mark Wisniewski

 


Beating the Odds: A Story NOT Silenced by Stage IV Oral Cancer
Ms. Eva Grayzel

 

Interactive Case Presentations with

Doctor and Team (Ultimate Team Only)

Dr. Joe Barton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:30PM –
5:00PM
Closing Ceremony to Include:

2019 FIAPA Membership Recipients,

2019 IAPA Team of the Year Award

2019 Aesthetic Eye People’s Choice  Award

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5:00PM –
6:00PM
Cocktail Hour – Exhibitor Area

All Lectures and Times are Subject to Change

Click HERE to download a PDF schedule